Pages

Showing posts with label Shopaholic. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Shopaholic. Show all posts

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Green Raya

Salam all, very sorry for the lack of updates. Life is so busy and Sophie nowdays demand for 24/7 mommy's attention. SO, no blog and no FB for me only Instagram! Hey I'm new in Instagram. A lil bit late compared to many yang dah lama ada IG. Muahaha

Ramadhan Karem is just around the corner, in another 2 days! I bet mommys out there dah mula scouting for baju raya for all kan. Like me dah lama beli baju raya Sophie. Bought it batch by batch. Tidaklah kaya raya nak beli sekali harung kan. Ngee

Speak of baju raya, yesterday I bought a few (online) to add to the raya collections. After did the purchase baru perasan most of them in the same theme color! Green and torquise. Alamak! tapi takpelah at least lari dari kebiasaan as I used to buy a lot of navy blue, white and ivory frost colors for Sophie's clothes. Pink? paling takde as mommy tak berapa favor pink

>_<

  Both from Gymboree


 Both from Gymboree


Both from Old Navy

Both from Zara

Till then! Too many things to write yet no time

Sigh


Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Double J for Janie and Jack




Since many complaints Sophie looks like boy even some of them thought she's a boy, I decided to fill in her wardrobe with more girlish outfits. Hahahaha

Seeing this Janie and Jack website for the first time really drive me crazy . Kalo tak kuat iman jangan tenung lama-lama nanti tiris poket. lol

All I bought are 7 tops (one flamingo shirt tak sempat nak save, dah sold out)

All the items I purchased semuanya on SALE yang regular price and new arrival tak mampu belilah cos it's pricey plus they only offered free shipping on purchases of USD75 or more. But wait! itu masa promotion. Luckily I sempat beli on that time as now free shipping on purchases dah up to  USD100 or more. Hukk

So, it looks like I have to wait for another free shipping lah for my 2nd purchase as their shipping cost is not cheap, it's USD9! itu shipping within US saja ya, yang ship to Malaysia lain ongkosnya using Hopshopgo

As for the material I tak leh komen lagila since the parcel yet arrived but next week maybe sampai (as per delivery date estimation). I will update soon when the parcel is here

Last but not least guess who's Hollywood celebrity dress up her daughter with Janie & Jack outfits?

Scroll down
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 Katie Holmes and her SURI CRUISE!











XOXO

Monday, January 13, 2014

First experience with Next. Co. UK

For all this while I'm looking for the international brand for kids clothes yang ship directly to Malaysia as our local brand for kids clothes either the design itself tak menarik or kalau ada yang menarik pon too much pricey..ayoyo cotton jumper yang designnya gitu-gitu pon boleh cecah ratus ringgit. Mmmmm

Just my luck, I stumble with this UK online shop called Next.Co.UK who shipped directly to Malaysia and double yahoo here, it's free shipping for any order up to USD30. Voila! So lepas timbang kati I decided to purchase some dresses for Sophie and it cost me USD31 only. Less than a week the parcel arrive. Ok LULUS, lepas ni boleh beli lagi

>_<

awak tengah baca ye bang. Jimat duit awak ni. hahaha

I love their dress badly and evidence it on my own, the material is so soft, nipis (but of course doesn't look cheap) which is suit our weather compared to GAP dress yang agak tebal but not much complaint jugak since I'm a big fan of GAP kids. Hahahaha. Of course their dress quite thick, ko beli mase musim winter kan. lol



But the down side of Next dress is they not come together with the diaper cover so pandai-pandailah cari spender for your kids. Like mine, pakai saje GAP punya diaper cover. Not only their dress got diaper cover but the skirt too

and I'm also shop online for the first time at Gymboree and Janie & Jack. Sighhh

I'm gonna story mory about this in the next post lah

XOXO


Thursday, December 05, 2013

Gapcash

So I redeemed my Gapcash 


for these 

Printed drawstring shirtdress for ME


Skirts for Sophie. Purposely bought all in sizes 2yrs. Not for her to wear it now ;)
Socks for sleep night and jalan-jalan

Comel!


Now I have to STOP buying at least till next year

>_<

XOXO

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Pottery Barn Kids for Cik Sophie

Now I'm not only shop online for clothes but spread my wings to other cool stuff, bag and baggggg

>_<

I just purchased two bags from potterybarnkids.com and once again I'm really frustated and kind of upset with the fact, they didn't ship to Malaysia but ship to Cambodia, Bangladesh and our neighbours Singapore, Indonesia and Brunei. WHY ehhh?

Left with no choice, I used my current bestfriend i.e hopshopgo to ship for me these two darn cute stuff. Now, I really couldn't wait for the parcel to arrive!



You can personalize it by engrave your baby's name there with extra charge for $7 each like what I did for my SOPHEA

Till then!


Monday, November 25, 2013

Mothercare and Gingersnap got sale

Currently I'm kind of obsessed with Sophie's clothes. Store or online semua belasah and I don't take this as membazir as the last time I bought so many clothes for Sophie masa dia dalam perut lagi. Crazily over baby stuff shopping when I was pregnant 5 months onwards. Boleh kata every week pon nak gi Mothercare. After she was born, tak beli sangat lah sebab semua baju yang dibeli mase pregnen kan dia boleh pakai up to 1 year. Lagipon for me masa baby macam tak cantik sangat dipakaikan dress or kasut mahal sebab macam orang kita selalu kata 'belum ada kaki' literally for yet walking. Once dia dah boleh jalan barulah cantik kita dress up kan dia

Since last week I knew Mothercare and Gingersnap got sale yet no time to go until yesterday on Saturday barulah boleh pegi itu pon dah petang. Once I entered Gingersnap..Ohhhh my goodness semua cantik! rambang mata betul. Same goes to Mothercare tapi sebab banyak sangat tak sempat nak tengok semua. Sophie pon dah start hok hek hok hek. Same with her papa, ada orang dah lapar, nak dinner. That's why I hate store shopping and prefer online shoping. My husband always gave a disapprove look and kept looking at his watch macam dah tak sempat2 kan. Bahahaha

SO, I just grab a few things with red mark 30-40% without looking at the price and here what I got from Mothercare and Gingersnap

By the way, Gap Baby on sale too. I saw it from afar malas masuk since I did my Gap shoping through online only. Lagi satu takut nak masuk nanti compare price, store price after sale lagi murah. Dang! But I don't think so and firmly believe buy it through online far cheaper (Hiksss sedapkan hati) plus I have Gap cash for USD 75 yang belum guna. Free tuh just pay shipping cost for Hopshopgo only. Sayangnya Gap cash tak boleh guna untuk store outside USA kalau tak redeem sini je. Mmmm

Tagging car for half price at ELC Mothercare

Chambray top and shirts
I'm so in love with this aztec print short from Gingersnap. I bought this for size 12 but still runs big for Sophie. lol

Once done with my 'therapy session' we went to the food court and having our dinner with spageti. Sophie ate waffle and ice-cream

>_<

She's in agood mood. See see
 

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Weekend 9.11, Make Over Monday & Gap Sales

Salam and Hi all!

Weekend ends fast and today is Wednesday already and now I'm counting for week-end again! haha kalah orang keje masuk ofis kul 8 balik kul 5 ;) 

My mom and my sister went balik kampung last Saturday by bus. Tinggal lah Sophie and I berdua saja. Terus rasa sunyi sepi rumah. For Sunday still OK lagi as Papa home but masuk aje Monday, mak aiii sunyi betul and Sophie pon cranky and clingy tak habis since when nenek and ciksu around ramai yang melayan. Mommy went for toilet calling pun nangis2 sampai kuar air mata. Till today pon yet OK, mmmm esok2 nanti ok la tu

So, on Saturday after send both mom and sis naik bus, we went to mall near to our house tapi kejap je, tak sampai sejam. Why? Sophie kencing sampai bocor langsung kena baju papa. Terpaksa la balik rumah, lunch pon tak sempat. SO, for the rest of the day we just stay at home ate whatever we have in the kitchen and later on evening barulah keluar balik to get some groceries and of course to catch dinner. Balik rumah ada The Hobbit la pulak on channel 413. Sedang elok Sophie tidur at 9.45, layan the Hobbit but tengok separuh je. Mommy's eyes nowadays cannot tahan anymore. So, Papa watched it alone until 1 am.

On Sunday, we attend my husband's twin brother's in law's wedding at Ampang. Aiyoo Ampang traffic is so congested even on Sunday. I wonder how residents there face it almost everyday. Maybe they get used to it dah kan



That's all for my last weekend's story. Not much photos as am not in a kind of blogger-mood sangat lately. Big M! Malas

and guess what I did on Monday? Make over dapur and rumah! Eventough Sophie asyik merengek tapi sempat jugakla make over sikit2. Lagipon tak masak, makan left over food from last night dinner aje. So, these are the result. My buat air counter and drawer chest kat meja makan. Dalam pada tu selongkar jugak laci2 dapur and buang semua benda yang dah expired dan dah tak pakai 
 


Ohh ya, GAP online got sales up to 35% and they offered Gap Cash for every 50 USD spend. I got everything for Sophie only. As for me, the choice is very limited. Macam tak menarik, macam tak cun jer baju2 for women kat GAP but for baby and kids aummmmm me rambang mata and I'm gonna use my 50 dollar gapcash next month and for Sophie jugakla and I'm gonna buy pink stuff. Hehe.  

 If you can notice I tend to dress up my lil girl with black, white and blue just like me!

Sleepwear

Blue and stripes! Exactly copy cat mommy

Boot, tight and scallop flats

>_<

Till then!

XOXO

Thursday, September 19, 2013

Lets Hop, Shop and Go

I'm kinda frustated when Gap online do not ship to Malaysia but they generously ship to Singapore, Indonesia and Brunei. Dabel standed leteww

In a one fine morning, I saw this at Gap's website. SALE! 35% off for regular price styles and 25% off for clearance styles. This is super cheap especially for the clearance items. Sighhh. 

I really want this and start googling for how I can shop there (haha you can see how desperate I'am when it comes to shop) and hey I saw this review from a few blogs about HopShopGo. Literally, you can buy from stores who not shop directly to Malaysia in a simplest way. If I can say you can buy by create your U. S address (wah melampau ko kak tipah, tetiba leh create address U.S) haha I'm not kidding. 

Let me tell you the simple steps. The rest and for the details you can read religiously here, here and here

i) Create paypal account as paypal is connected with HopShopGo. No matter what you must have paypal account first 

ii) automatically they will create U.S address for you in Oregon 

iii) now you can start shop by typing your preference stores eg: Gap, Macys, Sephora bla bla bla

iv) they will give you two options either DIY by buy it directly from the store or buy for me (HopShopGo will buy for you and of course they will charge you) dalam bahasa mudahnya, ko suruh orang tolong belikan untuk ko, pastu dia akan tolong poskan ke Msia. Hehe

** As for me, I prefer DIY by using U.S address. It works for Gap and Mothercare but for Zara and Topshop you have to ask HopShopGo buy for you as they (Zara/Topshop) only accepts  credit card with a U.S billing address.

v) after fill in your shopping bag, checkout, made payment and done. Store will give you a reference number

vi) go back to your HopShopGo account and enter the reference number you get from store

vii) HopShopGo will notify you by email you once the parcel arrive your U. S adress. From there they will contact you through email and arrange for shipment to your real place i.e in Malaysia. Please take note, on this stage you have to make payment again (solely for shiping) and they will calcute the costs based on weight of parcel and other extra charges.

Sounds complicated (or easy huh?) but trust me once you start and godek-godek a lil bit you will become an expert but my advise, for the first timer try not to buy more than RM500. Afraid you will end-up pay for customs taxes! masak ler..

I'm bought these for Sophie from babyGap which is far cheaper than in Malaysia even included shipping cost. Total spend is USD 38.21 (price excluded shipping cost from hopshopgo). It's cool right?

>_<




ehh, your baby is a girl or boy? bahahaha

and these are from old navy. Two tops for me and two dressess for Sophie






Tata!

Monday, September 09, 2013

ZARA story

My cousin went to Finland last few weeks for work purpose and...I asked her to buy ZARA kids  for Sophie and for me too of course. I know many aware that some international brand sold in our country is quite expensive rather than in Europe. You name it, Zara, Mango, Mothercare, Topshop, DP, GAP or Miss Selfridge is pretty cheap in Europe. 

I saw this one kids shirt at Zara Midvalley last week. Price? RM40-50 (I totally forgot the exact price) and by coincidence my cousin bought the same shirt for Sophie for 1.95 Finland Euro. Convert to RM? nahhh RM8.50 only! (1.95 euro x 4.36 RM)..Why ohhh why??


Mostly for Sophie. Mine only this shirt! hahahaha thanks cuzzy thanks
(read as why why why?)
>_<

 This is for 9.95 Euro. Convert to our ringgit = RM43.38
I do not know how much they sell this shirt in Malaysia. I bet it must be more than hundred ringgit

Image: Zara UK

The most disturbing is this printed palazzo pants. I bought this at Zara KLCC for RM79.90
At first I like "ohh this is so cheap lah!" 

But this baby is sold in UK for 7.99 BG. Again, convert to RM is RM41.38 (7.99 x 5.18RM) 
why laaaaa..
They (KLCC store) put this item as SALE somemore.*gross*

Image: Zara UK
Complainted this to my hubby
his answer "then you should stop buy Zara la"

bahahahaah 
just if I have someone who can buy Zara for me overseas

Cuzzy, your next trip is Australia right? 
Let me check if they got Zara there
>_<

and readers..wanna read more? I just want to share the Zara history and origin. I took this info from wikepedia

........................................................................................................

Zara (Spanish: [ˈθaɾa]) is a Spanish clothing and accessories retailer based in Arteixo, Galicia, and founded in 1975 by Amancio Ortega and Rosalía Mera. It is the flagship chain store of the Inditex group; the fashion group also owns brands such as Massimo Dutti, Pull and Bear, Uterqüe, Stradivarius and Bershka.

It is claimed that Zara needs just two weeks[2] to develop a new product and get it to stores, compared to the six-month industry average, and launches around 10,000 new designs each year. Zara has resisted the industry-wide trend towards transferring fast fashion production to low-cost countries. Perhaps its most unusual strategy was its policy of zero advertising; the company preferred to invest a percentage of revenues in opening new stores instead. This has increased the idea of Zara as a "fashion imitator" company and low cost products. Lack of advertisement is also in contrast to direct competitors such as Uniqlo and United Colors of Benetton.

Zara was described by Louis Vuitton Fashion Director Daniel Piette as "possibly the most innovative
and devastating retailer in the world." Zara has also been described as a "Spanish success story" by CNN.[3]

Origins and history

Amancio Ortega opened the first Zara store in 1975 in a central street in downtown A Coruña, Galicia, Spain.[4] Ortega named his store Zorba after watching the classic film Zorba the Greek, but apparently there was a bar that was called the same, Zorba, two blocks away, and the owner of the bar came and said, "this is going to confuse things to have two Zorbas." They had already made the molds for the letters in the sign, so they just rearranged them to see what they could find, and they found Zara.[5] The first store featured low-priced lookalike products of popular, higher-end clothing fashions. The store proved to be a success, and Ortega began opening more Zara stores throughout Spain. During the 1980s, Ortega started changing the design, manufacturing, and distribution process to reduce lead times and react to new trends in a quicker way, in what he called "instant fashions". The company based its improvements in the use of information technologies and using groups of designers instead of individuals.[6]

In 1980, the company started its international expansion through Porto, Portugal. In 1989 it entered the United States and in 1990 France.
This international expansion was increased in the 1990s, with Mexico (1992), Greece (1994), Belgium and Sweden (1994), etc. until reaching its current presence in over 73 countries.
Zara stores are company-owned, except where local legislation forbids foreigner-owned businesses; In those cases, Zara franchises the stores.

Products

As of 2007, Zara stores have men's clothing and women's clothing, each of these subdivided in Lower Garment, Upper Garment, Shoes, Cosmetics and Complements, as well as children's clothing (Zara Kids). Currently their sizing on women's clothing goes to a US size 12 or a UK size 14 .[7

Manufacturing and distribution


The men's department of a typical Zara store. Almere, The Netherlands

 Zara clothing made in Portugal
Zara is a vertically integrated retailer. Unlike similar apparel retailers, Zara controls most of the steps on the supply-chain, designing, manufacturing, and distributing its products.[8] Zara set up its own factory in La Coruña (a city known for its textile industry) in 1980, and upgraded to reverse milk-run-type production and distribution facilities in 1990. This approach, designed by Toyota Motor Corp., was called the just-in-time (JIT) system. It enabled the company to establish a business model that allows self-containment throughout the stages of materials, manufacture, product completion and distribution to stores worldwide within just a few days.[9]

Regarding the design strategy, an article in Businessworld magazine[10] describes it as follows: "Zara was a fashion imitator. It focused its attention on understanding the fashion items that its customers wanted and then delivering them, rather than on promoting predicted season's trends via fashion shows and similar channels of influence, which the fashion industry traditionally used.


Zara on Briggate, Leeds after refurbishment. It now includes the new logo and store layout
50% of the products Zara sells are manufactured in Spain, 26% in the rest of Europe, and 24% in Asian and African countries and the rest of the world.[11] So while some competitors outsource all production to Asia, Zara makes its most fashionable items—half of all its merchandise—at a dozen company-owned factories in Spain and Portugal, particularly in Galicia and northern Portugal where labour is somewhat cheaper than in most of Western Europe. Clothes with a longer shelf life, such as basic T-shirts, are outsourced to low-cost suppliers, mainly in Asia and Turkey.[12]

Zara can offer considerably more products than similar companies. It produces about 11,000 distinct items annually compared with 2,000 to 4,000 items for its key competitors. The company can design a new product and have finished goods in its stores in four to five weeks; it can modify existing items in as little as two weeks. Shortening the product life cycle means greater success in meeting consumer preferences.[13] If a design doesn't sell well within a week, it is withdrawn from shops, further orders are canceled and a new design is pursued. Zara relies on sophisticated information technology, such as PDAs with wireless transmission capabilities, in the hands of store managers, to monitor customers' fickle fashion changes.[14] Zara has a range of basic designs that are carried over from year to year, but some fashion forward designs can stay on the shelves less than four weeks, which encourages Zara fans to make repeat visits. An average high-street store in Spain expects customers to visit three times a year. That goes up to 17 times for Zara.[15]

On September 6, 2010, Financial Times reported that Inditex launched the first online boutique for its best-selling brand Zara. The website will begin in Spain, the UK, Portugal, Italy, Germany and France—six countries that are among the most important of the company's 76 markets. When asked about the company's late arrival to internet retailing, Pablo Isla, chief executive, said they have been waiting for online demand to build before launching into cyberspace. All items on sale at its Zara outlets would be available online and at the same prices. Customers can choose from the usual range of paying methods and opt either for a free store pick-up or paid-for postal delivery. The online return and exchange policy is identical to the store system, with shoppers given 30 days to change their minds. Queries will be handled by customer service operators or via e-mail or chat messaging. Inditex said that iPhone and iPad applications that allowed purchasing would soon be available.[16]
On November 4, 2010, Zara Online extended the service to five more countries: Austria, Ireland, the Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg.[17] Online stores will begin operating in the United States and South Korea in 2011.[18] The simple website allows shoppers to filter a search for garments by; type of garment, colours, sizes, prices, reference number, etc. Customers can view products in precise detail from different angles and use a SuperZoom feature to get an exceptional close-up look at the details of each item.[17]

In 2011, Zara entered the Australian market with a three story, 1400sqm store in the Westfield Sydney complex opened on April 21, 2011 and a second three story 1800sqm store at Bourke Street Mall Melbourne which opened on 15 June 2011.[19][20][21] Zara will open its third Australian store in November 2011 at Burnside Village Shopping Centre in Adelaide, South Australia. It will be Australia's largest at 2,300sqm, and modelled on the design of their Fifth Avenue, New York store.[22]
In November 2011, Zara entered the South African market with a flagship store in the upmarket suburb of Sandton, in Sandton City Shopping Complex, Johannesburg. In March 2012, Zara opened their second store in South Africa, at Gateway Theatre of Shopping in Durban. Later in 2012, a third store was opened in Cape Town at the Victoria & Alfred Waterfront mall.



Thanks fo reading!

.Love.

Sunday, July 07, 2013

Pants Crave

Hunting for pants yesterday and here is what I got for myself. 

Planned to buy a few printed pants but it ain't easy to mix and match with top or hijab so, as usual jalan selamat invest for basic colors!

The red one is from Mango and the rest four from Uniqlo

and I also got for myself the other pants i.e seluar kecik from La Senza. Bahahaha....Now every store got SALE *fainted*

Love,

Mrs. D.A